IIHF Hall of Fame Members

The IIHF Hall of Fame was established in 1997 and is housed at the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto.


 

Player Born Inducted Category Country
Hans Dobida 1929 2007 Builder Austria
Josef Puschnig 1947 1999 Player Austria
Walter Wasservogel 1919 1997 Builder Austria
Paul Loicq 1888 1997 Builder Belgium
Father David Bauer 1924 1997 Builder Canada
Roger Bourbonnais 1942 1999 Player Canada
Mike Buckna 1913 2004 Builder Canada
Wayne Gretzky 1961 2000 Player Canada
Geraldine Heaney 1967 2008 Player Canada
William Hewitt 1875 1998 Builder Canada
Derek Holmes 1939 1999 Builder Canada
Fran Huck 1945 1999 Player Canada
Angela James 1964 2008 Player Canada
Marshall Johnston 1941 1998 Player Canada
Gordon Juckes 1914 1997 Builder Canada
Dave King 1947 2001 Builder Canada
Bob LeBel 1905 1997 Builder Canada
Mario Lemieux 1965 2008 Player Canada
Vic Lindquist 1908 1997 Player Canada
Barry MacKenzie 1941 1999 Player Canada
Seth Martin 1933 1997 Player Canada
Jack McLeod 1930 1999 Player Canada
Andy Murray 1951 2012 Builder Canada
Terry O’Malley 1946 1998 Player Canada
Gordon Renwick 1935 2002 Builder Canada
Harry Sinden 1932 1997 Player Canada
Harry Watson 1898 1998 Player Canada
Quido Adamec 1924 2005 Referee Czech Republic
Vladimir Bouzek 1920 2007 Player Czech Republic
Vlastimil Bubnik 1931 1997 Player Czech Republic
Ludek Bukac 1935 2007 Builder Czech Republic
Josef Cerny 1939 2007 Player Czech Republic
Jaroslav Drobny 1921 1997 Player Czech Republic
Karel Gut 1927 1998 Player Czech Republic
Ivan Hlinka 1950 2002 Player Czech Republic
Jiri Holecek 1944 1998 Player Czech Republic
Jiri Holik 1944 1999 Player Czech Republic
Vladimir Kostka 1922 1997 Builder Czech Republic
Oldrich Machac 1944 1999 Player Czech Republic
Josef Malecek 1903 2003 Player Czech Republic
Vladimir Martinec 1949 2001 Player Czech Republic
Bohumil Modry 1916 2011 Player Czech Republic
Vaclav Nedomansky 1944 1997 Player Czech Republic
Milan Novy 1951 2012 Player Czech Republic
Frantisek Pospisil 1944 1999 Player Czech Republic
Miroslav Subrt 1926 2004 Builder Czech Republic
Jan Suchy 1944 2009 Player Czech Republic
Frantisek Tikal 1933 2004 Player Czech Republic
Vladimir Zabrodsky 1923 1997 Player Czech Republic
Jorgen Hviid 1916 2005 Builder Denmark
Raimo Helminen 1964 2012 Player Finland
Timo Jutila 1963 2003 Player Finland
Matti Keinonen 1941 2002 Player Finland
Jari Kurri 1960 2000 Player Finland
Harry Lindblad 1912 1999 Builder Finland
Pekka Marjamaki 1947 1998 Player Finland
Riikka Nieminen-Välilä 1973 2010 Player Finland
Kalevi Numminen 1940 2011 Builder Finland
Lasse Oksanen 1942 1999 Player Finland
Esa Peltonen 1947 2007 Player Finland
Goran Stubb 1935 2000 Builder Finland
Jorma Valtonen 1946 1999 Player Finland
Juhani Wahlsten 1938 2006 Player Finland
Unto Wiitala 1925 2003 Referee Finland
Urpo Ylonen 1943 1997 Player Finland
Philippe Bozon 1966 2008 Player France
Jacques Lacarriere 1906 1998 Player France
Louis Magnus 1881 1997 Builder France
Rudi Ball 1910 2004 Player Germany
Dieter Hegen 1962 2010 Player Germany
Heinz Henschel 1920 2003 Builder Germany
Gustav Jaenecke 1908 1998 Player Germany
Udo Kiessling 1955 2000 Player Germany
Josef Kompalla 1936 2003 Referee Germany
Erich Kuhnhackl 1950 1997 Player Germany
Hans Rampf 1931 2001 Player Germany
Dr. Gunther Sabetzki 1915 1997 Builder Germany
Alois Schloder 1947 2005 Player Germany
Xaver Unsinn 1929 1998 Builder Germany
Joachim Ziesche 1939 1999 Player Germany
Bunny Ahearne 1900 1997 Builder Great Britain
Carl Erhardt 1897 1998 Player Great Britain
Peter Patton 1876 2002 Builder Great Britain
Gyorgy Pasztor 1923 2001 Builder Hungary
Laszlo Schell 1948 2009 Referee Hungary
Enrico Calcaterra 1905 1999 Builder Italy
Shoichi Tomita 1936 2006 Builder Japan
Tsutomu Kawabuchi 1925 2004 Builder Japan
Yoshiaki Tsutsumi 1934 1999 Builder Japan
Helmuts Balderis 1952 1998 Player Latvia
Arturs Irbe 1967 2010 Player Latvia
Tore Johannessen 1922 1999 Builder Norway
Henryk Gruth 1957 2006 Player Poland
Eduard Pana 1944 1998 Player Romania
Doru Tureanu 1954 2011 Player Romania
Veniamin Alexandrov 1937 2007 Player Russia
Vsevolod Bobrov 1922 1997 Player Russia
Pavel Bure 1971 2012 Player Russia
Arkady Chernyshev 1914 1999 Builder Russia
Vitaly Davydov 1939 2004 Player Russia
Igor Dmitriev 1941 2007 Builder Russia
Vyacheslav Fetisov 1958 2005 Player Russia
Anatoli Firsov 1941 1998 Player Russia
Yuri Karandin 1937 2004 Referee Russia
Alexei Kasatonov 1959 2009 Player Russia
Valeri Kharlamov 1948 1998 Player Russia
Viktor Konovalenko 1938 2007 Player Russia
Vladimir Krutov 1960 2010 Player Russia
Viktor Kuzkin 1940 2005 Player Russia
Igor Larionov 1960 2008 Player Russia
Konstantin Loktev 1933 2007 Player Russia
Sergei Makarov 1958 2001 Player Russia
Alexander Maltsev 1949 1999 Player Russia
Boris Mayorov 1938 1999 Player Russia
Boris Mikhailov 1944 2000 Player Russia
Vladimir Petrov 1947 2006 Player Russia
Alexander Ragulin 1941 1997 Player Russia
Nikolai Sologubov 1924 2004 Player Russia
Andrei Starovoitov 1915 1997 Builder Russia
Vyacheslav Starshinov 1940 2007 Player Russia
Anatoli Tarasov 1918 1997 Builder Russia
Viktor Tikhonov 1930 1998 Builder Russia
Vladislav Tretyak 1952 1997 Player Russia
Valeri Vasiliev 1949 1998 Player Russia
Alexander Yakushev 1947 2003 Player Russia
Vladimir Yurzinov 1940 2002 Builder Russia
Vladimir Dzurilla 1942 1998 Player Slovakia
Josef Golonka 1938 1998 Player Slovakia
Ladislav Horsky 1927 2004 Builder Slovakia
Jan Starsi 1933 1999 Builder Slovakia
Peter Stastny 1956 2000 Player Slovakia
Ladislav Trojak 1914 2011 Player Slovakia
Ernest Aljancic Sr. 1916 2002 Player Slovenia
Rudi Hiti 1946 2009 Player Slovenia
Curt Berglund 1923 2003 Builder Sweden
Sven Bergqvist 1914 1999 Player Sweden
Lars Bjorn 1931 1998 Player Sweden
Ove Dahlberg 1931 2004 Referee Sweden
Rudolf Eklow 1904 1999 Builder Sweden
Rickard Fagerlund 1937 2010 Builder Sweden
Arne Grunander 1918 1997 Builder Sweden
Bengt-Ake Gustafsson 1958 2003 Player Sweden
Anders Hedberg 1951 1997 Player Sweden
Leif Holmqvist 1942 1999 Player Sweden
Sven “Tumba” Johansson 1931 1997 Player Sweden
Tomas Jonsson 1960 2000 Player Sweden
Hakan Loob 1960 1998 Player Sweden
Tord Lundstrom 1945 2011 Player Sweden
Mats Naslund 1959 2005 Player Sweden
Kent Nilsson 1956 2006 Player Sweden
Nils “Nisse” Nilsson 1936 2002 Player Sweden
Ronald Pettersson 1935 2004 Player Sweden
Thomas Rundqvist 1960 2007 Player Sweden
Borje Salming 1951 1998 Player Sweden
Ulf Sterner 1941 2001 Player Sweden
Roland Stoltz 1931 1999 Player Sweden
Arne Stromberg 1920 1998 Builder Sweden
Ferdinand “Pic” Cattini 1916 1998 Player Switzerland
Hans Cattini 1914 1998 Player Switzerland
Jakob Kolliker 1953 2007 Player Switzerland
Cesar Luthi 1930 1998 Builder Switzerland
Richard “Bibi” Torriani 1911 1997 Player Switzerland
Anatoli Khorozov 1925 2006 Builder Ukraine
Art Berglund 1940 2008 Builder United States
Herb Brooks 1937 1999 Builder United States
Walter Brown 1905 1997 Builder United States
Walter Bush Jr 1929 2009 Builder United States
Karyn Bye (-Dietz) 1971 2011 Player United States
Bill Christian 1938 1998 Player United States
Bill Cleary 1934 1997 Player United States
Gerry Cosby 1909 1997 Player United States
Jim Craig 1957 1999 Player United States
Mike Curran 1944 1999 Player United States
Cammi Granato 1971 2008 Player United States
Phil Housley 1964 2012 Player United States
Mark Johnson 1957 1999 Player United States
Jack McCartan 1935 1998 Player United States
John Mayasich 1933 1997 Player United States
Lou Nanne 1941 2004 Player United States
Bob Ridder 1919 1998 Builder United States
Jack Riley 1920 1998 Builder United States
Hal Trumble 1926 1999 Builder United States
Thayer Tutt 1912 2002 Builder United States

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*